Tea Zibzibadze is the head of "independent Journalist Center" as well. She started her professional career at Kutaisi based newspaper "Akhali Gazeti" ( New Newspaper) worked as a journalist and later as an editor. Tea Zibzibadze was the head of radio Iverioni, web editor of and journalist of Regional Media Network.
She was participated in various trainings n and out of Georgia
Tea Zizibadze was elected as a board member in 2016 December 26
Tazo Kupreishvili works as a freelance journalist for various media companies.
He worked as a reporter for news website “Tabula” and broadcasting company “Rustavi 2″ . Moreover, in 2010-2013 Tazo was a journalist for news website as well as newspaper “Batumelebi” and mainly covered judicial issues.
In 2014 he was elected as a Board member.
Editor-in-chief of the online news portal
2009-2012 she was a member of the Charter’s board and was elected second times in 2014.
She worked as reporter for various media companies such as the Georgian Public Broadcaster, newspaper “24 Saati” (24 hours).She was an editor of the local newspaper “Akhali Gazeti” (New Newspaper). Maia participated in many international programs.
Nino Japiashvili is a founder of the magazine “Indigo”. She was Editor-in-chief and a web-curator of the magainze Tskheli Shokoladi (Hot Chocolate). Nino has 20 years of experience in TV, print and online media, she was an Internews and Rustavi 2 reporter, anchor and a producer.
After graduating from the Tbilisi State Theatre and Film University, Nino became a head of Rustavi 2’s documentary movie department and she has created several documentaries.
Jaba Ananidze is a director of investigative studio REC. He was a host of political talk show on local TV 25.
2011-2014 Jaba was a host of weekly analytical TV show “Upasukhe Khalkhs” (response to people). He was a local reporter of newspapers “24 Saati” and “Kviris Palitra” in Adjara region.
jaba was elected a board member of the Charter in 2014
Founder of newspaper “Kakhetis Khma” (Voice of Kakheti), news website www. and NGO Media Center Kakheti as well.
She graduated faculty of journalism at Ivane Javakhishvli Tblisi State University. Maia got master ‘s degree in media management at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). She stared her professional carrier in 1996 and worked as a reporter for central and local media companies.
Since 2013 Maia is an executive director of NGO Regional Media Association.
She is one of the founders of the Charter.
Geronti Kalichava is a founder and editor-in-chief of in news website
He established NGO Media Foundation in 2010. In 2007-2012 he was a local reporter of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty in Samegrelo region. Before he was a news editor of radio “Atinati”.
Gerognti was one of the founders of The Georgian Charter Journalistic Ethics in 2009.