On 2 May a conference entitled The European Media Standards: Ethics and Responsibility was opened.
The conference was organised by the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, with assistance and funding from the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
H.E. Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Representatives of the diplomatic corps, the Georgian and European media experts, executive and legislative as well as regulatory and self-regulation bodies took part in the conference.
Election media monitoring is rolling on. Some major trends of election coverage this year were discussed on 10 September at a working meeting with journalists and producers.
Election media monitoring is supported by the European Union in Georgia and UNDP Georgia and carried out by the Georgian civil society organizations.
The European Union (EU) and UNDP continue supporting free, diverse and professional media in Georgia through monitoring media performance at a time of elections. A new round of this research will examine some major trends in election coverage during the 2018 presidential polls.